Wednesday


More Fakes, YUP




I have illustrated and pointed out some details in identifying reproductions somewhere below about Showa Shoho, one of the antique coins. You can compare this new one to them. As for another issue, I drew some arrows indicating the exact points to consider here. These two coins are exactly alike!




I am not a counterfeiter so I do not know exactly how these things are made. Does anyone ever consider the possibility that some of these imitataions are actually struck with the dies rather than being cast? If you own any of these better made repros, can you check and see if there are flow lines or stress lines from being struck? I have a feeling that the dies created for striking these are from intentionally worn dies or dies made to look worn. And the planchets used are from the actual old cash coins that have been smoothed out. This is only a guesswork on my part, however.




You guys need to leave a feedback once in a while. Ain't nobody gonna make fun of you just because your theories or comments are out of touch. That is what I do all the time. We have to start somewhere. You can always leave anonymous comments as well. This is really anonymous. Even me, a blog owner, cannot trace it.

4 comments:

Dave said...

They sure look pretty, They kind of over did it with the patina

ME said...

Greener the better...lol.

Rob Grant said...

"Me,"

You mention the words "struck" and "dies." I'm confused here because the fields on these particular coins show classic casting artifacts (both the "fakes and the "real thing").

Rob

ME said...

I only entertained its possibility. I thought maybe they could be die struck on cast planchet. It's no biggie; they are what they are: crooked!